Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 24, 2021 

We take protecting your personal information seriously. 

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) details the collection and use of your information by WeAreTeachers owned by MDR, a division of Dun & Bradstreet. We take protecting your personal information seriously and recognize our role in protecting your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using or proceeding to access the site. Your use of WeAreTeachers.com indicates that you are accepting the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy and consent to our collection, use, management, retention, and disclosure of your information as described in this policy. To access our terms of use, please click here. 

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and will notify you of material changes by revising the date at the top of the Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy whenever you access the site to stay informed of our practices.

Information We Collect and Use 

Personal Data 

When we refer to “Personal Data” we mean any information relating to an identified natural person who can be directly or indirectly identified by a name, identification number, location data, or an online identifier.

WeAreTeachers.com, directly and through third-parties, collects information that you provide to us from your use of the site. The information we collect and how we use it depends on how you use and access the Services provided on the site. We collect information, including Personal Data, as follows: 

  • Your Form Submissions on the Site—WeAreTeachers collects your Personal Data when you fill in any form on the site that may include signing up for an online newsletter, giveaway, free downloadable resources, or contact us forms. We use this information to respond to your request. We process this Personal Data as long as we have legitimate interest or based on your consent. You can have your information removed by unsubscribing from an email using the unsubscribe link or by emailing support@weareteachers.com
  • Your Login and Profile Submission—WeAreTeachers allows users to submit content such as comments to be published on the site along with profile information that includes your supplied first and last name. Users who want to publish comments, must establish a user ID and password to login to the site. To establish a User ID and password, we require your first name, last name, e-mail address, organization/district affiliation, country location, school zip code, and school name. This information is stored on WeAreTeachers’ secure servers and is not shared with any outside parties. We use this information to verify your identity as an educator and to allow you to post comments and perform other actions on our website. You can have your information removed by logging in and deleting your account or sending a request to support@weareteachers.com
  • Your Location—WeAreTeachers collects location data from personal data you submit to us or from using the third-party tool, Google Analytics that reports location based on your device’s IP address. We use this information to process your requests for materials that you may request get mailed to you or to inform future development of location specific content. 
  • Contests, Sweepstakes, and Promotions—WeAreTeachers provides its users with the ability to participate in contests, giveaways, sweepstakes, and other similar promotions that we or third parties may sponsor. Participation may require sharing your Personal Data with us or third parties sponsoring the program. We use the information to provide you information about the contest and occasionally further marketing materials. As a condition to receiving any awards or prizes, you may be required to provide additional information, to sign a release, or to authorize the use of information about you in marketing materials. You should review the contest guidelines before deciding whether to participate. 

Sensitive Personal Data  

WeAreTeachers may collect sensitive personally identifiable information (“SPI”) associated with certain customers or customers’ clients, such as individuals’ Social Security Numbers and dates of birth, in order to provide certain product and service offerings.  We will only collect this SPI if it is necessary to fulfill certain product orders and only when voluntarily provided by the customer.  We will only use it for the limited, permissible purpose for which it is collected and we will take commercially reasonable steps to adequately secure the information. We may also share this SPI with trusted third parties for the limited, permissible purpose of fulfilling the associated product orders. Additionally, sometimes data subjects will send us sensitive personally identifiable information without our asking. When we become aware of this, we will delete the sensitive personally identifiable information.  

Usage Data 

We have designed WeAreTeachers.com so that visitors may anonymously access our content without revealing their identities. You can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal data about yourself. 

This “Usage Data” can include demographic information, interests, search queries, and online activity. 

Automatic Usage Data Collected through Cookies or Similar Technologies—With your consent or as otherwise permitted by law, when you visit WeAreTeachers.com including our social media pages or open our emails, we and other third-party vendors, such as advertising networks, social media widgets, affiliate partners, and analytics providers, collect certain information by automated means such as cookies, web beacons, and web server logs. The Usage Data collected in this manner is used to improve the services we provide. To learn more about Google Analytics and information is used or how block collection of your information, visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites . 

Online Advertising 

WeAreTeachers uses industry standard website tracking and ad serving technology to serve you relevant advertising on and off WeAreTeachers.com. Our site displays advertisements to you based related content to the pages you are using or through our participation in advertising networks.   

  • Ad Serving—The ads appearing on our site is delivered to you by our advertising vendor, Google Ads Manager or through the Advanced Ads plug-in WeAreTeachers uses to deliver ads from our advertising partners.  You can opt-out of cookies provided by our advertising vendors by going to these links. http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/ and http://www.aboutads.info/choices/
  • Affiliate advertising—We participate in affiliate advertising and publish affiliate links on some of our pages. This means that we may earn a commission when you click or make a purchase via affiliate links. Our published content with affiliate links includes a statement communicating to users that we may earn a commission by purchasing through the link. 

Cookies, Web Beacons, Pixel Tags, and GIFs  

What are Cookies, Web Beacons, Pixel Tags and GIFs and how are they used? 

  • A cookie is a small text file (which typically includes a piece of computer code) that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are sent by our website (or the website of a company we have a relationship with) to your computer, mobile phone or other device when you visit our website. When you visit a website, that website’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this text file in a section of your hard drive that is specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. 
  • A Web beacon is a graphic image, such as a pixel tag or clear GIF, which is placed on a Web page or in an e-mail message to monitor user activity, such as whether the Web page or e-mail message is accessed or clicked. They are also used on many Web pages for alignment purposes. 
  • We sometimes use Web beacons to provide an independent accounting of how many people visit our website or to gather statistics about browser usage on our website. Some of our Web pages and HTML-formatted e-mail newsletters use Web beacons in conjunction with cookies. It is difficult for you to limit the use of Web beacons because there is no easy way to distinguish their use from alignment and other purposes. Web beacons may also be loaded from a different Web server than the rest of the page. 
  • Some of our e-mails may also contain pixels or code to gather information regarding e-mail behavior and for analytics. We may share this information with third parties. 

Cookie Uses  

We use cookies to store login and other information on your computer, which serves to improve our website functionality and tailor our services to your preferences and interests. Cookies also allow us to display personalized content and relevant WeAreTeachers product or solution-based advertising on your later visits to our site. Other uses include preventing, detecting and investigating potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including enforcing our Terms of Use agreement. For certain services, we offer users the ability to store a user ID or password within a cookie so that they do not need to re-enter it when they subsequently return to our website. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and to assess which parts of the site are most popular. This information helps us to constantly improve our website and better serve our customers. Some of our cookies may be tied to personally identifiable information, such as IP address. We do not store credit/debit card numbers in cookies. Cookies may be used to store a unique identification number tied to your computer so that a website can recognize you as the same user across different visits to the website. For more information about the type of information that is collected on website visitors, see our Privacy Policy section on “What Information We collect” 

Types of Cookies 

Some cookies are necessary to make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. 

Cookies may either be persistent or session cookies. Persistent cookies are stored on your device to help remember information, settings, preferences, or sign-on credentials and have an expiration date issued by the webserver. Session cookies, also known as in-memory cookies, transient cookies, or non-persistent cookies, exist only in temporary memory while you are browsing the website and are typically deleted when you close your browser. 

Preference cookies are persistent cookies which enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in. Persistent cookies are also used to enable testing of new website designs, layout and messaging. The intention is to display content that is relevant and engaging for the individual user. 

WeAreTeachers also uses session cookies to better understand how you interact with our websites. Cookies that provide analytics services can collect IP address or other identifiers, browser information, and information about the content that you view. These analytic services help us to know how many users we have, which parts of our sites are most popular, what browsers are used, the country or region where users are located, and the demographics and interests of users. 

First Party Cookies 

Cookies can be First Party Cookies or Third-Party cookies. The difference is which website sends the cookie to your device. First party cookies are sent by, or on behalf of, the company whose website you visit. Third party cookies are sent by any other company. WeAreTeachers uses first and third-party cookies. 

WeAreTeachers’ first party cookies collect data, such as the date, time, and areas of our website that are visited, as well as the website from which the visitor came. We may use IP addresses to derive certain other information concerning businesses visiting our websites, but we do not analyze this information in a way which would reveal the identity of the individual browsing our websites. When you select one of our products or services, register for a newsletter or e-mail alert, fill out an online form, or complete a survey, we may try to identify your browser and we may combine information from cookies, Web beacons, code and other information collected online with other data that we maintain about you. By improving the features, marketing, and content of our website and by making your online experience more convenient and meaningful, we can better serve our customers’ needs. 

Third Party Cookies 

Some of our business partners, such as third-party advertisers, use cookies that originate from their websites. The third parties with whom we partner provide certain features on our site to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity. In the course of serving advertisements, our third-party advertisers and partners may place or recognize a unique third-party cookie on your browser. These companies may use information about your visits to Dun & Bradstreet’s and other websites to provide advertisements on this site and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you. These third-party partners monitor how guests use our website and determine which of our online features they prefer. We may report information to our partners about our customers and the products and services they order, as well as aggregated, non-identifiable information about our guests’ use of our website.

Third Party Advertisers 

We use third party advertising companies to serve our Internet ad banners on our website and other websites on which we advertise. The use of third-party cookies and other tracking technologies is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access to or control over any third-party tracking technologies. Third party advertisers may also use a third-party analytics provider to place third party cookies on your browser to collect anonymous and aggregated session data, such as the ads that are viewed. If you view a Web page where our ads appear, the advertising company may place a cookie on your computer or use a Web beacon to access a cookie that they previously placed on your computer. These companies do not collect information that can personally identify you, but they may use information about your visits to our website and other websites to measure the effectiveness of ads. We do not disclose any personally identifiable information to these companies. We share aggregate website usage information with third party advertisers and partners for the purpose of effectively targeting our online advertisements. Unless you are previously notified, these advertising companies do not link any online behavior or cookies with other information that can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, when working with WeAreTeachers.

These third-party advertising networks also track visitors’ online usage and behavior patterns. These companies may use information about your visits to Dun & Bradstreet and other websites to provide advertisements on this site and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you. The result of these efforts is the creation of an online profile that attempts to predict individual user interests, preferences and purchasing habits. The third-party advertising networks then accordingly customize the advertising content served to users when visiting other websites. 

What are your choices regarding Cookies? 

Most Internet browsers allow users to decide whether to accept cookies. The Help function within your browser should tell you how to do this. The website AboutCookies.org contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. You may reset your browser to refuse cookies and still use our website, although website access and functionality may be slower and less convenient. 

Regarding Third Party Advertisers, the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) is a self-regulatory cooperative of online marketing and analytics companies. The NAI provides educational content and opt-out tools to help Internet users learn about and address online behavioral marketing practices. Through the NAI’s online options, you may opt out of particular NAI network members’ behavioral advertising programs or you may opt out of all NAI network members’ programs. Opting out will prevent the given network from which you opted out from using your Web preferences and usage patterns to deliver targeted online ads. The NAI opt-out only works with participating third-party advertising networks that use cookies and Web beacons to execute their advertising initiatives. If you would like additional information about online behavioral marketing and your options regarding these standard Internet practices, please visit the NAI website. WeAreTeachers also follows the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising as administered by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). Visit Digital Advertising Alliance WebChoices Browser Check to exercise your option to opt-out of targeted ads provided by certain listed companies. 

You Have Choices 

WeAreTeachers respects your privacy preferences and offers the following ways through which you may control how we contact you and disclose your information. 

WeAreTeachers E-mail Marketing 

To opt out of receiving WeAreTeachers promotional e-mails, newsletters, and updates about new WeAreTeachers features, products and services: 

You can manage your notifications and communications at weareteachers.com/newsletters or you may follow the unsubscribe instructions in any of our promotional emails.  You can also reach Customer Service at support@weareteachers.com.  

You may change your preferences at any time. 

Please note that we may continue to send you transactional or service-related e-mails despite your desire to not receive promotional or marketing e-mail messages.  Also please note that if you elect to opt-out of receiving promotional e-mails from one of our websites, you may continue to receive promotional emails from our other websites.  

WeAreTeachers Direct Mail Marketing  

To be placed on our company’s internal Do Not Mail list should you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional mailers you may do so by contacting Customer Service at support@weareteachers.com or visiting (link to opt out?).

You may change your preferences at any time. 

We may continue to send you transactional or service-related correspondence despite your desire to not receive marketing mailers.  

Third Party Marketing  

The contact information of individuals who have signed up to participate in one of our programs will be shared with the third-party sponsor of the program. You may request to be excluded from our contact database by calling Dun & Bradstreet at 800-234-3867 or emailing custservprivacy@dnb.com. Note that if your professional contact information is in a different third party’s marketing directory, you will need to request removal with such third party directly.

How We Protect Personal Data 

WeAreTeachers.com has commercially reasonable safeguards in place to protect against unauthorized access to, use, or disclosure of Personal Data we maintain. Dun and Bradstreet requires employees to complete annual data management and security training. Dun and Bradstreet also manages a strict due diligence program for all our vendors to employ adequate data collection, processing, transfer, management, and security measures in carrying out their services on our behalf. Access to personally identifiable information is authorized only for those who have a business need for such access such as our webmaster to help reset your password or delete your account upon your request and our communications manager who is responsible for sending you email communications based on your opt-in preferences. We only keep the information we collect for as long as the purpose we collected it for, and we delete it upon request. If you become aware of a security issue or want to request your personal data be deleted from our site, please email us at support@weareteachers.com

Data Retention 

WeAreTeachers will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact WeAreTeachers at support@weareteachers.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 

Sale and Transfer of WeAreTeachers 

If WeAreTeachers is purchased, the information collected will be considered an asset that can be transferred. 

Children under Age 13 

WeAreTeachers does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for WeAreTeachers or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on WeAreTeachers or use the Site in any way. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@weareteachers.com

Transfers of Personal Information from the EU/EEA, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the US under- Privacy Shield 

Please note that, despite the Court of Justice of the European Union’s invalidation of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as a mechanism for transfers of personal data between the EU and the U.S,  WeAreTeachers, a site operated by MDR and owned by Dun & Bradstreet, is currently maintaining our self-certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and remains committed to protect personal information in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles which offer meaningful privacy protections for EU individuals. While we will continue our participation in the Privacy Shield Framework, we will at this time only rely on Standard Contractual Clauses to cover the transfer of personal information from the EU, the UK, and Switzerland to other jurisdictions. 

For more information on the U.S. Department of Commerce’s continued administration of the Privacy Shield program, please visit the Privacy Shield website External Website. Opens New Window

Dun & Bradstreet and its legal entities participate in and have certified compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, the United Kingdom, and/or Switzerland (as applicable) to the United States, respectively, in reliance on Privacy Shield. Dun & Bradstreet is committed to subjecting personal information received from European Union (EU) member countries, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce Privacy Shield website External Website. Opens New Window

Dun & Bradstreet is responsible for the processing of personal information it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Dun & Bradstreet complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal information from the EU, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions. 

In certain situations, Dun & Bradstreet may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.  

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website External Website. Opens New Window, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted. 

To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

WeAreTeachers, owned by Dun & Bradstreet, is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

We recognize that some of the information we collect may be classified as “personal data” under European Union (EU) law as it is information relating to an individual (e.g. a sole trader, a partnership, a company director, a beneficial owner, a trustee, a professional contact, etc.) residing in the European Union. For additional information in relation to the processing of personal data under EU law, and specifically the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, please visit our EU and UK Privacy Notice.

Other Transfer Mechanisms 

Dun & Bradstreet also complies with EU/EEA to US cross border transfer requirements by entering into standard contractual clauses or using other mechanisms available under the EU Data protection laws. We also use data transfer agreements or other approved mechanisms for global transfers of personal information. 

Dispute Resolution 

This dispute resolution program covers both offline data collection (e.g. personal information collected through our call centers or via postal mail) and online data collection (e.g., personal information collected via the Internet). If you are a citizen of the EU and you have any complaints regarding our compliance with relevant aspects of the data transfer laws and regulations surrounding data transfers from the EU you should contact us at: EUDPO@dnb.com or customerhelp@dnb.co.uk.

If you are not a citizen of the EU and you have a question or concern regarding Dun & Bradstreet’s Data Privacy practices, please contact the Chief Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@dnb.com or call MDR Customer Service center at 800-333-8802 or to mdrinfo@dnb.com

Independent Dispute Resolution 

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request. 

Arbitration 

Under the Privacy Shield, arbitration is an option available to an individual as a final recourse for claims that a Privacy Shield organization has violated its obligations under the Principles and the claim is not fully resolved by other Privacy Shield recourse mechanisms. The arbitration will be implemented in accordance with the rules established under the Privacy Shield. 

California Residents 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please see the Access and Correction section above for contact information. 

Starting January 1, 2020, under the California Consumer Privacy Act (the CCPA) residents of the state of California have the following rights: 

You have the Right to Access Information About Collection, Disclosure and Sale of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. The Right to Information About Collection, Disclosure and Sale of your Personal Information gives you the right to request the following information: 

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you. 
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you. 
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information. 
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information. 
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request). 
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: 
    1. sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and 
    2. disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained. 
  • Click here to fill out the form to complete your Right to Information about Collection, Disclosure and Sales of your Personal Information request. The information you provide will only be used to fulfill your CCPA request. 

You have the Right to Deletion of information you have shared with us, subject to certain exceptions. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to: 

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you. 
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities. 
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality. 
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law. 
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546). 
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent. 
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us. 
  • Comply with a legal obligation. 
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it. 

Click here to fill out the form to complete your Right to Deletion request. 

You have the Right to Opt Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information, unless such personal information was collected from a government source. 

  • Click here if you would like to opt out of marketing 
  • Click here to fill out the form to complete your Right to Opt Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information request. The information you provide will only be used to fulfill your CCPA request. 

If you have opted out of the sale of your personal information but would like to Opt Back in, please click here

You also have a Right Not to be Discriminated Against for exercising your CCPA rights. You do not need to request this right; this a is a right we will always give you regarding any CCPA rights request. 

If you would like to exercise your CCPA rights over the phone, please call us at 1-855-549-8900 and clearly state that you are a resident of the state of California and wish to exercise your CCPA rights. We will ask for additional information to verify your identity. 

We reserve the right to use a third party to verify your identity and this third party may require additional information for verification purposes. The data you provide will only be used to fulfill your CCPA request. 

Please see below for the categories of personal information about California consumers that we have collected, sold and disclosed for a business purpose over the past 12 months. 

Category Examples Collected, Sold and Disclosed
A. Identifiers.  A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.  We may have collected some of these data elements on California Residents: 

  • Real Name
  • Postal Address-professional and home
  • Email Address-professional and home 
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).  A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.    We may have collected some of these data elements on California Residents:  

  • Names
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Work Telephone Number
  • Work Address
  • Work Email
  • Home Email
  • Job Titles  

 

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.  Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).   
D. Commercial information.  Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.   
E. Biometric information.  Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.  We do not collect this type of information. 
F. Internet or other similar network activity.  Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.  We do not collect this type of information. For example, receive “intent” data that is built on browse history by webpage topic. 
G. Geolocation data.  Physical location or movements.  We do not collect this type of information. 
H. Sensory data.  Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar ¬information.  We do not collect this type of information. 
I. Professional or employment-related information.  Current or past job history or performance evaluations.  We may have collected School Name and location where currently employed 
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).  Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.   
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.  Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.   

Please see below for additional information on how we collect, sell and disclose personal information on California Residents: 

What Information Do We Collect? 

The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about California Consumers Please see the Privacy Notice above under the section Information We Collect and Use
The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected. We collect personal information from the following sources:

  • User submitted forms 
The business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information.  We need privacy to provide standard language that explains…using user submitted data to communicate with users, add them to our opt-in email newsletters, and to provide sign-up contact information to sponsor programs that the user signed up for.

We also use this data to better understand our audience/users to inform content development for the audience to access information that is relevant to readers. 

The business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information is to communicate with users and program participants, and to better understand users to inform relevant content development.

The business or commercial purpose for selling personal information  The business or commercial purpose for selling personal information is to enable program sponsors to contact program participants. 
The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.  Sponsors that may receive user contact information for sign-ups may include: 

  • Businesses 
  • Non-Profits 
The business or commercial purpose for sharing such personal information:  The business or commercial purpose for sharing personal information is to enable program sponsors to contact program participants. 

Contact Us 

For questions or complaints regarding WeAreTeachers Data Privacy practices, please email us at support@wearteachers.com, or call 800-333-8802. We will do our best to resolve any complaints or issues as quickly as possible. 

If you are an EU citizen and have questions or concerns regarding your personal information or about Dun & Bradstreet’s EU Privacy Policy, you can contact: EUDPO@dnb.com or, customerhelp@dnb.co.uk

EU Data Protection Officer
Dun & Bradstreet
Marlow international Parkway
Marlow, Berkshire SL7 1AJ

For more information regarding this online privacy notice, please contact:

Privacy Officer
D&B
103 JFK Parkway
Short Hills, NJ 07078 
privacyofficer@dnb.com